Fire Department

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Can I park in the fire lane if I need to load, unload, run in for a second or sit in the car waiting for someone.
  • No,  The Fire Lane is a vital part of the entry/exit of a building as explained in another question of the FAQ's.  The Fire Marshal or an inspector may ask someone to move out of the fire lane, or resort to writing a citation and leaving it on the vehicle.  The section of code that is being enforced is located in the the North Carolina State Building Code Volume V "Fire Prevention"  states that Fire Lane is part of the fire appartus access to a building,  in section 503.4 it states "Fire apparatus access roads shall not be obstructed in any manner including parking of vehicles."

  • Are Fire Lanes placed for the fire department to have parking or is there another reason for them?
  • No, Fire Lanes are a vital part of the entry/exit paths of buildings.  Fire Lanes are placed to give people clear paths of exits from buildings during times of emergencies.  During an emergency situation, people may not be thinking clearly and exhibit signs of panic, which is a normal human reaction to a stressful event. By providing clear pathways of escape, we allow people to get to a safe area.

  • Why do fire trucks respond to emergency medical calls?
  • Our firefighters are also trained as EMT's.  We often arrive prior to the ambulance and begin life saving techniques.  The firefighters will arrive and begin treatment immediately, often resulting in a better outcome for the patient.  In a more complicated medical emergency, the Fire Department personnel will be needed to assist the two paramedics on the ambulance.  Our Fire Department is committed to providing the highest level of care possible and this means getting the emergency responders on scene as quickly as possible.

  • How do I obtain a burn permit?
  • Per Town of Weaverville Code of Ordinances Chapter 12 Article IV no open buring is permitted inside the Town of Weaverville.  If you live outside of the Town limits, you may be able to obtain a burn permit from the Western North Carolina Air Quality agency at 828-250-6777. 

    Please see the Code of Ordinances section for more information about the open buring rules inside the Town limits. 

  • Why do so many fire trucks respond to simple incidents?
  • Fire Department units are dispatched according to the information provided to the 911 emergency dispatcher.  The Weaverville Fire Department has developed response plans based upon the resources that could be necessary for each type of event.  Although not every resource is used on every alarm, the potential for use remains high so having the resource immediately available is an important factor in having a succesful outcome for the emergency event.  The first arriving vehicle may be an engine, an aid car, a rescue truck, or a command staff vehicle.  The first arriving crew will setup a plan of action and communicate this plan to any other responding units. 

  • Can I get my blood pressure checked at the Fire Station?
  • Yes, you can stop by the station anytime to have your blood pressure checked. 

  • Does the fire department hold birthday parties or tours for kids at the station?
  • The Fire Department does not hold parties at the station, but you are welcome to schedule a station tour.  To schedule a station tour please call the Fire Marshal's office at 828-484-7033.

  • Is the Weaverville Fire Department staffed by paid personnel?
  • The Weaverville Fire Department utilizes both full time employees and part time employees.  The department's on duty staffing consists of one Battalion Chief, one Captain, one Engineer, and two firefighters.  The minimum daily staffing is 4 personnel.  The Department also has a Chief, Deputy Chief, and Fire Marshal that work 9-5, Monday-Friday. 

  • Does the fire department provide protection outside the Town limits?
  • The Weaverville Fire Department provides services to the Town of Weaverville along with an area outside of the Town known as the North Buncombe Fire District. 

  • Do buildings within the Town of Weaverville require any approval from the Fire Department?
  • The Weaverville Fire Department has a full time Fire Marshal with duties including inspection of buildings during the site plan phase, the building phase, and the maintenance of the building throughout its life.  Fire inspections are carried out on an ongoing basis with special attention paid to new buildings.  

  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2